Workshops

Workshop attendance for delegates not attending the conference is available. Please register as Single Workshop attendee through the online process.
Alternatively, if you wish to attend more than one workshop, select Single Day Registration and this will then provide you access to the Sunday session and Welcome Function of the Conference. 

Download Preliminary Workshop Timetable Here!

CLICK HERE for Workshop Registration

SUNDAY 2ND JULY

Time Workshop Contact Conference Delegates Workshop ONLY
8:00-12:30pm 
Antimicrobials SIG Workshop - "Multidrug Resistant Bacteria: Phenotypic and Molecular Methods in Detecting unusual Antibiotic Resistance"

Location - Medical Sciences Building

This workshop reviews and focuses on current phenotypic and molecular methods used by Australian laboratories to detect unusual antimicrobial resistance in both Gram-positive and Gram-negative Bacteria. 

Speakers: 
Dr John Merlino
Review and update of current EUCAST and CLSI Phenotypic methods in detecting unusual Antibiotic Resistance in Routine Laboratory Practice
Diane Rafferty
Update and review of the CDS method in detecting unusual Antimicrobial Resistance
Dr Peter Taylor
Molecular laboratory methods in detecting multidrug resistant bacteria

Click here to download the full program

12pm-12:30pm Antimicrobial SIG AGM



John Merlino

 

$30.00

$100.00

         
8:00-12:30pm
Virology SIG Workshop -

Location - Medical Sciences Building

Ali Zaid
Arboviruses, Recent Advances and Interventions
Adam Taylor
Viral Disease Mechanisms - Lessons learnt from Animal Models

Suresh Mahalingam $30.00 $100.00
         
8:00-3:00pm
Mycobacteria SIG Workshop - "Tips & tricks of mycobacteria in the routine microbiology lab"

Location - Medical Sciences Building

8:00am - 10:00am
Lisa Shephard
TB Biosafety
Mycobacterial Cultures
ZN Staining and Reporting

Laboratory Practical - Wetlab
10:30am - 11:30am - Group 1 -
ZN Staining and Reporting

Identification of Isolates
11:30am - 12:30am - Group 2 - 
ZN Staining and Reporting
Identification of Isolates

2:00pm - 2:30pm - Andrea Bustamante
NTM Suceptibilities
2:30 - 3:30pm - Lisa Sheaphard & Andrea Bustamante
GeneXpert
3:00pm - 3:30pm - Ronan O'Toole & Andrea Bustamante
WGS Analysis

Lisa Shephard $60.00 $150.00
         
8:00-3:30pm
Biofilms SIG Workshop - 

Location - Medical Sciences Building

The faculty will take registrants through a journey from basic aspects of biofilms, to their clinical significance, to demonstrating them in clinical samples, and finishing with a demonstration of how to propagate biofilms artificially and to analyse them with sophisticated microscopy techniques. 

Iain Gosbell
Medically Important Biofilms

Laboratory Practical - Confocal Microscopy, Analysis of Biofilms

About the Biofilm Workshop

Biofilm Workshop Faculty

Biofilm Workshop Program

Iain Gosbell $60.00 $150.00
         
10:30-12:30pm
Clinical Serology & Molecular Biology SIG Workshop - "The Great Debate – The Changing Face of Microbiology"

Location - Hotel Grand Chancellor

Linda Heuston $30.00 $100.00
         
1:30-3:30pm
Writers Corner

Location - Hotel Grand Chancellor

Dr Greg Crocetti  
Scale Free network, Children's books where microbes are the heroes (Zobi and the Zoox, The Squid, the Vibrio and the Moon and The Invisible War)
Sarah Lloyd 
Slime moulds specialist (Where the slime mould creeps) 
Dr Genevieve Gates
A field guide to Tasmanian Fungi

Cheryl Power $30.00 $100.00